Conference programme


September 16, 2001, Sunday

 9:00  The Registration of conference participants (The hall of Golden Valley Hotel)
17:00  Excursion (Novosibirsk Institute of Organic Chemistry )
19:00  Welcome Party (Novosibirsk Institute of Organic Chemistry)

Monday, September 17, 2001

Opening of Conference

 9:00   Speech of Welcome. Director of N.N. Vorozhtsov Novosibirsk Institute of Organic Chemistry, academician G.A. Tolstikov
 9:15  Musical Introduction

Morning sessions (17.09.01)

Session 1

Chair: Ron Caple and I.P. Beletskaya

 9:30  PL1:  V.G. Shubin
N.N. Vorozhtsov Novosibirsk Institute of Organic Chemistry SD RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia
Carbocation Chemistry in Works of Academician V.A. Koptyug and His School
  
10:10  PL2  Ted S. Sorensen
Department of Chemistry, University of Calgary, Calgary, Canada
Recent Advances in Carbocation Chemistry

10:50   Coffee Break

Session 2

Chair: Ted S. Sorensen and V.A. Barkhash

11:20  PL3  Hans-Ullrich Siehl
Division of Organic Chemistry I, University of Ulm, Germany
One Centennial of Carbocations: Some New Experimental and Calculational NMR Results on Carbocations
  
12:00  PL4  Herbert Mayr
Department Chemie, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universitat, Munchen, Germany
Carbocations in Organic Syntheses: A Systematic Approach
  
12:40  OP1  I.B. Repinskaya and K.Yu. Koltunov
Nvosibirsk State University, Novosibirsk, Pussia
Dicationic Activation of Unsaturated Compounds as a New Approach to Increasing the Organic Compound Reactivity as Regards to Weak Nucleophiles

13:00   Lunch Break

Afternoon sessions (17.09.01)

Session 3

Chair: Herbert Mayr and V.A.Tartakovsky

15:00  PL5  Hitomi Suzuki
Department of Chemistry, School of Science, Kwansei Gakuin University, Nishinomiya, Japan
Non-acid Methodology of Aromatic Nitration Based on a Nitrogen Dioxide/Oxygen or Ozone Systems
  
15:40  OP2:  I. Akhrem, A. Orlinkov and L. Afanas'eva
A.N. Nesmeyanov Institute of Organoelement Compounds Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia
Superelectrophiles of Second Generation for Alkane Chemistry
  
16:00  OP3:  K. G. Ione
Scientific-Engineering Center "Tseosit", United Institute of Catalysis SD RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia
Preparation of Precursors and Monomers for Organic Synthesis on Solid Catalysts
  
16:20  OP4:  E.S. Rudakov and V.L. Lobachev
Institute of Physical Organic and Coal Chemistry of National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Donetsk , Ukraine
Mechanisms of Alkylbenzene Activation by Oxidizing and Electrophilic Reagents

16:40   Coffee Break

Session 4

Chair: Hans-Ullrich Siehl and N.S. Zefirov

17:10  PL6:  Son Nguyen, R. Lazareva, W. Smit and Ron Caple
Department of Chemistry, University of Minnesota, Duluth, USA
N.D. Zelinsky Institute of Organic Chemistry, Moscow, Russia
Multi-Component Coupling via Tandem Sequential AdE Reactions
  
17:50  OP5: T.P. Kosulina, Z.I. Tyuhteneva, M.A. Sibiryakova and G.F. Muzichenko
Kuban State Technological University, Krasnodar, Russia
Pyrrolidonium, 4(5H)-Oxazolonium and 1,3-Oxazinium Perchlorates in Synthesis of Their Vinyl Derivatives

Tuesday, September, 18, 2001

Morning sessions (18.09.01)

Session 5

Chair: Viktor Palm and M.S. Yunusov

 9:00  PL7:  Michinori Oki
Department of Chemistry, Okayama University of Science, Okayama, Japan
Optical Isomerism due to Restricted Rotation in Ethane-Type Molecules
  
 9:40  OP6:   A.I. Kruppa, I.M. Magin, N.E. Polyakov and T.V. Leshina<
Institute of Chemical Kinetics and Combustion SD RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia
Investigation of the Structure and Properties of the Intermediates in the Photoreactions of Dihydropyridines and Dihydropyrimidines by Spin Chemistry Methods
  
10:00  OP7:  A.K. Petrov and G.N. Kulipanov
Institute of Chemical Kinetics and Combustion SD RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia
Institute of Nuclear Physics SD RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia
Laser Control of Chemical Reactions. Chemical Application of Free Electron Laser
  
10:20  OP8:  N.P. Gritsan, M.S. Platz
Institute of Chemical Kinetics and Combustion, Novosibirsk, Russia
Chemistry Department, The Ohio State University, Columbus, USA
Reactivity of Singlet Arylnitrenes: Laser Flash Photolysis and Quantum Chemical Study
  
10:40  OP9:  I.V. Vlasyuk, V.A. Bagryansky, N.P. Gritsan, Yu.N. Molin, A.Yu. Makarov, Yu.V. Gatilov, V.V. Shcherbukhin and A.V. Zibarev
Institute of Chemical Kinetics and Combustion, Novosibirsk, Russia
Novosibirsk State University, Novosibirsk, Russia
Institute of Organic Chemistry, Novosibirsk, Russia
N.D. Zelinsky Institute of Organic Chemistry, Moscow, Russia
Unexpected Formation of Stable 1,2,3-Benzodithiazolyl Radicals in Thermolysis and Photolysis of 1,3,2.4-Benzodithiadiazines: Preparative and Mechanistic Aspects

11:10   Coffee Break

Session 6

Chair: G.N. Vorozhtsov

11:30  PL8:  A.I. Konovalov, I.S. Antipin and I.I. Stroikov
A.E. Arbuzov Institute of Organic and Physical Chemistry KSC RAS, Kazan, Russia
Kazan State University, Kazan, Russia
Molecular Recognition of Biologically Important Compounds by Receptors on the Basis of Calyx[4]arene
  
12:10  OP10:   S.P. Gromov, A.I. Vedernikov, E.N. Ushakov, K.P. Butin, L.G. Kuzmina, A.A. Moiseeva, A.A. Botsmanova, E.V. Malisheva, A.V. Churakov and M.V. Alfimov
Photochemistry Center RAS, Moscow, Pussia
New Type of Supramolecular Charge-transfer Complexes Based on the Crown Containing Stilbenes
  
12:30  OP11:  A.S. Fisyuk
Omsk State University, Chemical Faculty, Omsk, Russia
Intramolecular Cyclization of N-(3-oxoalkyl)amides, Thio(dithio)carbamic Acids and Their Derivatives
  
12:50  OP12:  I.V. Sokolova, O.N. Chaikovskii and N.B. Sultimova
Siberian Physical Technical Institute at Tomsk State University, Physical Chemistry Chair, Tomsk, Russia
Investigation of the Physico-chemical Principles of Photoconversion of Phenol and Its Derivatives in Aqueous Media

13:10   Lunch Break

Afternoon sessions (18.09.01)

Session 7

Chair: Yu.N. Molin

15:00  PL9 N.S. Zefirov
M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia
Computer Application in Solving the Fundamental Problems of Organic Chemistry
  
15:40  PL10:  L.A. Gribov
V.I. Vernandsky Institute of Geochemistry and Analytic Chemistry RAS, Moscow, Russia
A New Approach to Theory and Methods of Searching for Pathways of Chemical Transformation of Polyatomic Molecules
  
16:20  PL11:  B.G. Derendyaev, V.N. Piottukh-Peletskii, I.I. Strokov, M.I. Podgornaya and I.V. Zibareva
N.N. Vorozhtsov Novosibirsk Institute of Organic Chemistry SD RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia
The Up-to-date Data Bases and Computer Systems on Their Basis for Solving the Spectral and Structural Tasks of Organic Chemistry

17:00   Coffee Break

17:20  OP13 K.S. Lebedev, and I.I. Strokov
Novomoskovsk Institute, D.I. Mendeleev RCTU, Russia
N.N. Vorozhtsov Novosibirsk Institute of Organic Chemistry SD RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia
Computer Tools and Methods for Structure Elucidation of Molecular Spectra of Organic Compounds
  
17:40  14:  S.V. Morosov, A.I. Vyalkov, O.A. Zueva, G.N. Ornasckaya, V.F. Starichenko, N.I. Tkacheva, E.I. Chernyak
N.N. Vorozhtsov Novosibirsk Institute of Organic Chemistry SD RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia
Computer-assisted Tools for Solving Analytical and Informational Problems of Environment Protection, Medicine and Industry

18:00-19:00  POSTER SESSION I (PP01 - PP47).

Wednesday, September, 19, 2001

Morning sessions (19.09.01)

Session 8

Chair: U.M. Dzhemilev

 9:00  PL12:  Alois Haas
Fakultat fuur Chemie der Ruhr-Universitat, Bochum, Germany
Chalcogena-Nitrogen Heterocycles: Preparation, Structures and Answers Concerning to Their Reaction Pathways
  
 9:40  PL13:   I.P. Beletskaya
M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia
Catalysis by Transition Metal Complexes for Fine Organic Synthesis

10:20   Coffee Break

Session 9

Chair: G.V. Sakovich

10:50  PL14:  Edward P. Serebryakov, Galina D. Gamalevich and Andrei A. Vasil'ev
N.D. Zelinsky Institute of Organic Chemistry, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia
Lipase-Mediated Asymmetrisation as Pivotal Step in Stereodivergent Syntheses of Chiral Bioregulators
  
11:30  OP15:   A.P. Krysin, V.A. Koptyug, T.G. Tolstikova, I.V. Sorokina, M.P. Dolgikh, N.U. Khalikova, V.S. Kobrin, A.I. Rezvukhin and O.N. Nikulicheva
N.N. Vorozhtsov Novosibirsk Institute of Organic Chemistry SD RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia
Synthesis of Sterically Hindered Phenols and Their Derivatives for Increasing the Stability of Organic System toward Oxidation
  
11:50  OP16:   N.V. Kandalintseva, A.E. Prosenko and G.A. Tolstikov
Novosibirsk State Pedagogical University, Chemistry Chair, Novosibirsk, Russia
N.N. Vorozhtsov Novosibirsk Institute of Organic Chemistry SD RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia
Investigation of Antiradical Activity of para-Substituted 2,6-Di-tert-butylphenols

12:10   Lunch Break

14:00   Excursion

19:00   Banquet

Thursday, September, 20, 2001

Morning sessions (20.09.01)

Session 10

Chair: Alois Haas and B.A. Trofimov

 9:00  PL15:  V.I. Minkin and R.M. Menyaev
Research Institute of Physical and Organic Chemistry, Rostov State University, Rostov-on-Don, Russia
Intramolecular Coordination of Hypervalence Type: Structural and Chemical Consequences
  
 9:40  PL16:   M.G. Voronkov and V.A. Pestunovich
A.E. Favorsky Irkutsk Institute of Chemistry SD RAS, Irkutsk, Russia
Advances in Chemistry of Hypervalence Silicon Organic Compounds
  
10:20  OP17:  V.K. Brel
Institute of Physiologically Active Substances RAS, Chernogolovka, Russia
New Approaches in Preparation of Phosphonate Analogues of Nucleotides and Phospholipids on the Basis of Phosphorylated Allene Alcohols
  
10:40  OP18:   R.A. Cherkasov, V.I. Galkin, I.V. Galkina, A.R. Garifzyanov, S.V. Zakharov and R.I. Vasil'ev
Kazan State University, Kazan, Russia
Phosphorus Organic Analogues of Aminoacids alpha-Aminophosphonates: Synthesis, Reactivity and New Application Spheres

11:00   Coffee Break

Session 11

Chair: V.I. Minkin

11:30  PL17:  B.A. Trofimov
A.E. Favorsky Irkutsk Institute of Chemistry SD RAS, Irkutsk, Russia
Recent Advances in Acetylene Chemistry
  
12:10  OP19: I.A. Grigor'ev, M.A. Voinov, I.A. Kirilyuk, S.M. Bakunova
N.N. Vorozhtsov Novosibirsk Institute of Organic Chemistry SD RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia
Electrophilic and Nucleophilic Reactions on a-Carbon Atom of Aldonitron Group - Effective Method of Functionalization of Heterocyclic Compounds
  
12:30  OP20:   A.V. Dushkin, L.M. Karnatovskaya, E.N.Chabueva, V.V. Boldirev, V.S. Kobrin and V.F. Starichenko
Institute of Solid State Chemistry and Mechanochemistry SD RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia
N.N. Vorozhtsov Novosibirsk Institute of Organic Chemistry SD RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia
Mechanochemistry of Low-Molecular Organic Compounds: Preparation of New Materials and Organic Synthesis

12:50   Lunch Break

Afternoon sessions (20.09.01)

Session 12

Chair: Michinori Oki and L.A. Gribov

15:00  PL18:  Victor Palm and N. Palm
Institute of Chemical Physics, Tarty University, Tarty, Estonia
Criterions of the Applicability of Multiparameter Correlations Illustrated by Treatment of Solvation Effects
  
15:40   OP20:   V.I. Galkin, A.R. Cherkasov and R.A. Cherkasova
Kazan State University, Kazan, Russia
New Approaches to Quantitative Analysis of Reactivity of Organic and Organoelement Compounds
  
16:00  OP22:   E.V. Korol'eva, F.S. Pashkovskii and F.A. Lakhvich
Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry, NAS of Belarus, Minsk, Belarus
Heterocyclic beta-Dicarbonyl Compounds for Biomolecule Synthesis
  
16:20  OP23:   S.O. Bachurin and N.S. Zefirov
M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia<br>Institute of Physiologically Active Substances RAS, Chernogolovka, Russia
Molecular Modelling and Synthetic Design of Effective Neuroprotectors

16:40   Coffee Break

17:00-  Poster Session II (PP48 - PP94). Demonstration of the Computer Data Bank
-18:00  for Rate and Equilibrium Constants from Tarty University


19:00   Concert (Verdi, Requiem)

Friday, September 21, 2001

Morning sessions (21.09.01)

Session 13

Chair: Hitomi Suzuki and I.A. Grigor'ev

 9:00  PL19:  V.A. Tartakovsky and S.L. Ioffe
N.D. Zelinsky Institute of Organic Chemistry RAS, Moscow, Russia
Application of Nitro Compounds in Organic Synthesis. New Strategy
  
 9:40  PL20:   G.V. Sakovich, A.A. Lobanova, S.G. Il'yasov and N.I. Popov
Federal Research Center "Altay", Biysk, Russia
Synthesis and Conversion of Carbamide Nitro Derivatives
  
10:20  PL21:   U. M. Dzhemilev and G.A. Tolstikov
Institute of Petrochemistry and Catalysis, Bashkortostan Republic Academy of Sciences and Ufa Research Centerr RAS, Ufa, Russia
N.N. Vorozhtsov Novosibirsk Institute of Organic Chemistry SD RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia
Metallocomplex Catalysis - New Strategy for Organic and Organometallic Synthesis

11:00   Coffee Break

Session 14

Chair: O.N. Chupakhin

11:30  PL22:  Yu.N. Bubnov
A.N. Nesmeyanov Institute of Organoelement Compounds RAS, Moscow, Russia
Reductive Allylation of Aromatic Nitrogen Heterocycles by Boron and Zinc Derivatives Synthesis of Alkaloids and Their Analogues
  
12:10  OP24:   F.Z. Galin, F.Z. Makaev and G.A. Tolstikov
Institute of Organic Chemistry, Ufa Research Center RAS, Ufa, Russia
N.N. Vorozhtsov Novosibirsk Institute of Organic Chemistry SD RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia
Ozonolysis Transformations of (+)-3-Carene and Its Derivatives
  
12:30  OP25:   G.P. Sagitullina and R.S. Sagitullin
Omsk State University, Chemical Faculty, Omsk, Russia
Isomerization Recyclization of Pyridinium Salts with Involvement of Function Groups in New Cyclization

12:50   Lunch Break

Afternoon sessions (21.09.01)

Session 15

Chair: Yu.N. Bubnov

15:00  PL18:  O.N. Chupakhin
Institute of Organic Synthesis UD RAS, Ekaterinburg, Russia
Nucleophilic Attack on Unsubstituted Carbon Atom - Effective Method for Arene Functionalization
  
15:40  OP26:   L.M. Gornostaev, E.V. Arnold, N.A. Bulgakova, I.V. Kalashnikova, T.I. Lavrikova, R.V. Mitrokhin and O.V. Podvyazny
Krasnoyarsk State Pedagogical University, Krasnoyarsk, Russia
Synthesis and Properties of Anthraquinones Condensed at Positions 1,2 with Nitrogen-containing Five-, Six- and Seven-Membered Ring Heterocycles

16:00   Coffee Break

Session 16

Chair: A.I. Konovalov

15:00  PL18:  M.S. Yunusov
Institute of Organic Chemistry, Ufa Research Center RAS, Ufa, Russia
New Structural Types of Diterpene Alkaloids
  
15:40  OP26:   O.L. Kaliya, E.A. Luk'yanets and G.N. Vorozhtsov
Organic Intermediates and Dyes Institute, Moscow, Russia
Catalysis and Photocatalysis by Phthalocyanines for Fine Organic Chemistry, Ecology and Medicine

17:40   Closing of Conference