Wednesday, December 2, 1998
8:00-8:30 Breakfast
Plenary Session V (The Main Conference Hall)
Chairman: Kunio Ogasawara
09:00 David Knight
Cardiff University, The United Kingdom
New Aspects of the Reverse-Cope Elimination - a Classic Reaction Goes Backwards
10:00 Arkady A. Semenov
Institute of Chemistry, Irkutsk, Russia
Natural Immunomodulators from Siberian Plants
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
Plenary Session VI (The Main Conference Hall)
Chairman: Jerzy Wicha
11:00 Olga I. Lavrik
Novosibirsk Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry, Novosibirsk, Russia
Photoaffinity Labeling as an Approach for Analysis of DNA Replicative Machinery
11:30 Wittko Francke
Institut fur Organische Chemie, Universitat Hamburg, Germany
Pheromones: Identification and Synthesis of Bicyclic Acetals
13:00-14:00 Lunch
Plenary Session VII (The Main Conference Hall)
Chairman: Vladimir A. Reznikov
14:00 Aede de Groot
Wageningen Agricultural University, The Netherlands
S-(+)- and R-(- )-Carvone as Starting Material in the
Enantioselective Synthesis of Natural Products
15:00 Victor I. Ovcharenko
International Tomography Center, Novosibirsk, Russia
From Paramagnetic Imidazolines to Biocompatible Molecular Magnets Based on Metal
Complexes with Spin-Labled Ligands
15:30 Tatyana V. Leshina
Institute of Chemical Kinetics and Combustion, Novosibirsk, Russia
The Potentiality of Spin Chemistry Methods for the Investigation of the Elementary
Stages of Complex Chemical Reaction Including Biologically Relevant Processes
16:00-16:30 Coffee break
INTAS Session III: (Library Hall)
Chairman: Alexander G. Stepanov
16:30 Konstantin Kochetkov
A. N. Nesmeyanov Institute of Organoelement Compounds, Moscow, Russia
TADDOL - a New Type of Chiral Catalyst for Asymmetric C-C bond Formation Reactions
17:00 Elena R. Savinova
Boreskov Institute of Catalysis, Novosibirsk, Russia
Oxidation of Organic Substrates on Model Pt Nanostructured Electrodes
17:30 Discussion on problems of cooperation within INTAS projects
18:00 Concert
19:00 Conference Banquet
[ Home ] [ Up ]
|